?

Log in

challenges [entries|friends|calendar]
blend challenge

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

guess who's back... back again [03 Nov 2003|09:04pm]

t0nguetwistr
[ mood | nervous ]

hey guys, i promised i'd do something different again. so here we go...

for the pictures you need to use & information:

contest #10 & #11Collapse )

& 11 artists © comment

boo [01 Nov 2003|08:05pm]

t0nguetwistr
[ mood | artistic ]

i hope everyone had a really great halloween. mine kinda sucked cuz i didn't dress up. :( oh well, there's always next year...

you can find the halloween awards behind the cut.Collapse )

& 5 artists © comment

HAPPY HALLOWEEN! [20 Oct 2003|06:27pm]

t0nguetwistr
[ mood | good ]

hopefully these 2 contests will be very successful! much different, due to the occasion of halloween that is approaching.... ;)

for the pictures you need to use & information:

contest #8 & #9Collapse )

& 1 artist © comment

i hate hugh. [16 Oct 2003|12:57pm]

t0nguetwistr
[ mood | hungry ]

did anyone even notice the awards were taking forever? eh well, my fault. lack of entries means lack of motivation. at least for me. but the next 2 contests are gonna be awesome cuz i have some really cool idea's.

contest #6 & #7 // AWARDSCollapse )

& 3 artists © comment

sadness. [04 Oct 2003|11:45pm]

t0nguetwistr
[ mood | sad ]

i extended both contests by 5 more days. i didn't receive many entries; not nearly as many as last time. i guess i let you guys down since it took me forever to post the awards. im sorry about that, it was a very busy time for me. i hope you're not like, holding a grudge because i fucked up once.

i'd really appreciate it if some of you guys could participate because this community is nothing without the members. :( i understand that you're busy with school & whatnot, but you don't have to submit a masterpiece! just take like a half an hour out of your day to create something. or do a little one day, a little the next, and so on... until it's finished. a lot of the times, the simple graphics win the awards anyway -- so it's worth a shot.

there's 225 members in this community. what are you all doing? picking your ass? lol. im j/k.

seriously though, don't let me down guys. please. =/

& 10 artists © comment

do you speak carmenese? [28 Sep 2003|04:39pm]

t0nguetwistr
[ mood | groggy ]

here i am, starting 2 new contests! what what?

i chose carmen electra for the regular blend challenge because there are so many gorgeous pictures of her out there. i hope you agree that she's a good choice. =]

for the add effects challenge, i thought liv tyler would be nice because she's like the girl next door, especially compared to carmen!

for the pictures you need to use & information:

contest #6 & #7Collapse )

comment

...finally! :X [27 Sep 2003|10:21pm]

t0nguetwistr
[ mood | hungry ]

im so terribly sorry about the delay. im a schmuck. im not gonna sit here listing a bunch of excuses... so let's just get down to business. ;p

contest #4 & #5 // AWARDSCollapse )

& 7 artists © comment

VOTAGE! [14 Sep 2003|05:04pm]

t0nguetwistr
VOTING IS OPEN! SEE THIS POST FOR DETAILS!

sry ;x [14 Sep 2003|06:09am]

t0nguetwistr
[ mood | high ]

hey guys, its me. i apologize for not replying back to your questions + comments or updating entries. life's been hectic, and getting access to a computer has been somewhat... difficult. so please forgive me. :(

i did receive all of your entries (i think and HOPE so! eek.) i have tons sitting in my mailbox, so most likely your blend is there. it's not time to worry yet. lol.

i will most likely update the entries later today, as i am a bit too tipsy to do so now. i hope you've all been doing well and i appreciate your patience and concern. love ya's <3333

& 3 artists © comment

contest 4+5 entries [07 Sep 2003|07:08pm]

t0nguetwistr
[ mood | accomplished ]

**VOTING IS NOW CLOSED**
any votes from here on out are NOT GOING TO BE COUNTED.

also, to the few people who aren't members of the community who decided to vote -- well, your votes are obviously null & void. :)

---------------------------------------------------

remember, these contests are still open. the due date for both of them is september 13th, so make sure to have your blends in by then! these are the entries i've received so far. the comments feature is disabled until voting (which will probably be the 14th or so) is started. when that time comes, you will reply to this post, naming your 2 favorite blends from each contest. if you're confused at all, feel free to email me or leave a comment on this post.

contest #4 & 5 // ENTRiESCollapse )

& 31 artists © comment

awards // contest 3 [06 Sep 2003|03:34pm]

t0nguetwistr
[ mood | tired ]

first of all, i just wanna say welcome to my new members. :)

these awards are for contest #3, featuring pamela anderson. most of you are new, so check the post below this one for the current contests, #4 & #5.

contest #3 -- sex bomb // AWARDSCollapse )

& 5 artists © comment

:: IMPORTANT :: [06 Sep 2003|04:01am]

t0nguetwistr
[ mood | happy ]

hey guys! we've got a bunch of new members, thanks to the wonderful joykinz. :D

hopefully we'll have a killer contest this time, with lots of participation. i know i haven't announced the winners from contest #3, but fear not, i will post the winners very soon. i just couldn't wait to start a new contest. shoot me ;)

this time i chose drew barrymore for the blending. but, since a few of you wanted jessica simpson, there will also be a challenge for her (an add effects one). before you start gettin all confused, click below and read carefully.

for the pictures you need to use & information:

contest #4: dangerous type AND contest #5: add effectsCollapse )

& 46 artists © comment

entries & VOTING !#%^ [04 Sep 2003|10:35pm]

t0nguetwistr
[ mood | mellow ]

this time things are gonna be a bit different. im sorry if im confusing, i've been having limited access to a computer lately. please bare with me!

ok, you are now allowed to vote. choose your 2 favorite blends; you may vote for yourself if you wish. comment to this entry stating which 2 blends are your absolute favorite. (ex: entry #1, entry #6)

awards will be announced as soon as possible. this means you may have a few extra days to vote. it also means you'll be preparing yourself for the next contest, right!?! ;D

contest #3 -- sex bomb // ENTRiESCollapse )

& 13 artists © comment

rock that ass [25 Aug 2003|06:17pm]

t0nguetwistr
[ mood | sore ]

UPDATE: im extending the due date for this contest. i haven't received enough entries. :/ what happened guys? we were doing so good. i need at least 3 more entries. so now is the time to get motivated and make a damn blend! haha.

time for the 3rd contest... featuring the hot & sexy pamela anderson.

for the pictures you need to use & information:

contest #3 -- sex bombCollapse )

& 2 artists © comment

--awards-- [24 Aug 2003|04:32pm]

t0nguetwistr
[ mood | sick ]

im sorry it took so long, i've been really busy. between family problems, being sick (i have the flu), and the weekend... things got delayed. but im back (for the moment) and ready to go! haha.

and now, to what you've all been waiting for:

contest #2 -- freak on a leash // AWARDSCollapse )

& 7 artists © comment

--VOTING-- [21 Aug 2003|11:49am]

t0nguetwistr
the comment feature has been enabled and you may now vote.

please click here to vote.

leave a comment, naming your 2 favorite blends. good luck!

*entries* [19 Aug 2003|11:57pm]

t0nguetwistr
[ mood | hot ]

VOTING IS NOW OPEN!

please post a comment to this entry and remember to choose your 2 favorite blends. you CAN vote for yourself... or you can vote for 2 others.

---------------------------------------------

once august 21st hits, you will have to vote immediately because the winners will be announced on august 22nd/23rd. these are the entries i've received so far; i will add more as they come in. once the due date approaches, i will open comments to this post so you can vote for which entry you think is the best. the entries are all numbered on their previews, so you can reply with "entry #6" if that happens to be your favorite. this will determine the viewer's choice award. i will pick my favorite as well, but don't worry, i WILL choose the one i think is truly the best. i don't just choose my friends.

contest #2 -- freak on a leash // ENTRiESCollapse )

& 14 artists © comment

contest [13 Aug 2003|11:53pm]

t0nguetwistr
[ mood | anxious ]

and now we begin the 2nd contest, featuring angelina jolie!

for the pictures you need to use & information:

contest #2 -- freak on a leashCollapse )

& 12 artists © comment

eek! [11 Aug 2003|10:19pm]

t0nguetwistr
[ mood | drained ]

hey ladies, sorry for not putting the new contest up yet. it's been a pretty hectic weekend. although im sure you'd be THRILLED to hear about it [haha] i will spare you the details. you know how that is :X

on a good note, your votes have proven that angelina jolie will be the feature of our next contest. yay! there's lots of great pics of her out there -- i bet you can't wait. you can expect to see contest #2 up and running by tomorrow night, so don't get your panties in a twist. ;]

& 1 artist © comment

and the winner is... [09 Aug 2003|08:25pm]

t0nguetwistr
[ mood | hopeful ]

congratulations everyone! you all did a fabulous job. there wasn't one blend in that contest that i didn't like. and so, before i give out the awards, i want to tell you the most cliche answer in the book -- YOU ARE ALL WINNERS. :D i made this award for all of you, because each of you deserves it for your work.


save it to your own server if you wish to put it on display. thanks.

contest #1 -- lady in red // AWARDSCollapse )

& 15 artists © comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]